Privacy & Cookies

Policy Statement for Data Protection (GDPR)

Overview

In order to help you in mediation, we need to ask and keep information about you. The General Data Protection Regulations requires your consent to lawfully do this, along with any contractual arrangement you may also have with us and data retained on a Legitimate Interest basis.

All the information you give us, including your personal data and any financial information disclosed in mediation, will be held securely, and will only be accessible by authorised Essex Mediation personnel, support services or Industry professional organisations. The exception for this is if a significant concern is raised that someone, especially a child, is at risk of harm, in which case, we have a duty to contact the appropriate authorities, with or without your permission. If a disclosure is made that you have benefitted or are likely to benefit from the proceeds of crime, we may be required to pass this information to government authorities.

 What we need and why

Essex Mediation Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and occasionally a processor of information too. We will keep basic personal data about you such as  name, address, email etc. in order to contact you. We will also ask you to tell us any other relevant details about yourself or your relationship that will assist us in helping you use mediation as a way of resolving outstanding issues; or in the mediator providing you with information to make choices about your future.

This might include information which the GDPR asks for explicit consent to process, called Sensitive Personal Data.

As with all information you provide to us we will only use it in so far as is necessary in providing our services to you and it will remain confidential.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and contractors in the UK to assist staff administer our services to you. We  process information to support the provision of our mediation service to you and do not process information for any further business, or any other reason.

Occasionally an external professional mediator, professional industry bodies or the Family Mediation Council may review your file and this will be undertaken under strict levels of Confidentiality.

The Legal Aid Agency is a processor of personal data for those clients who have received or are receiving Legal Aid or who are mediating with a client who is receiving Legal Aid. The Legal Aid Agency also has the right to audit the files of those receiving Legal Aid and they have their own contractual requirements on the duration of file retention.

How long we keep it

Under General Data Protection Regulations, we are required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) only for as long as necessary. Please contact us if you would like more information on our Data Retention Policy.

What are your rights?

We will only use information lawfully permitted. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

GET IN TOUCH

Fill out your details below and we will give you a call or email you to discuss your requirements.

Refer to us

Please complete and submit our referral form on behalf of your client. We will acknowledge receipt within 1 working day and then contact you to arrange a suitable appointment time. Alternatively contact us by phone or fax.

Individual

Company

Solicitor

Call 01245 492200 to speak with a member of our team